KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

collegiate athletics

German translation: Hochschulsport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collegiate athletics
German translation:Hochschulsport
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

22:10 Jul 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: collegiate athletics
This is listed as a hobby in a CV (of a US-based male aged 45 and not currently enrolled in a degree programme). I'm tempted to translate it simply as Leichtathletik unless "collegiate athletics" differs from Leichtathletik in an aspect other than venue or organisation. Any thoughts on this?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Hochschulsport
Explanation:
Athletics, in US usage, is any sport, it could be football, wrestling, etc., and does not necessarily have to be Leichtathletik.
All major universities/colleges have an Athletics department, and that certainly encompasses a lot more than just Leichtathetik.

(Leichtathletik = track and field in US usage, or just track for short, )

I'd suggest trying to paraphrase along the lines of "Teilnahme an verschiedenen Hochschulsportprogrammen", unless the person specifies the sports which he played in college.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you! Special thanx to Kralicky for clarifying the bit about active and passive participation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Collegeleichathletik/ College-Leichathletik
Сергей Лузан
4interessiert in College SportKralicky
4HochschulsportUlrike Lieder
4LeichtathletikBirgit Yandle
3College Leichtathletik
Chantal Henno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
College Leichtathletik


Explanation:
collegiate refers to a college, university. Hence the resume probably refers to the person as having performed athletics at a college.
Could also be Universitätsleichtathletik (sorry don't know if it should be in one or two words)

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: See my options below.
15 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leichtathletik


Explanation:
Da der Lebenslauf von Deutschen gelesen (und verstanden) werden soll, würde ich das "collegiate" weglassen, da es auf den Sinn 0 Einfluss hat und nur unnötige Verwirrung stiftet. Schließlich handelt es sich hier lediglich um die Erwähnung seiner Hobbies, so dass Leichtathletik meiner Meinung nach völlig ausreicht.

Birgit Yandle
Australia
Native speaker of: German

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hochschulsport


Explanation:
Athletics, in US usage, is any sport, it could be football, wrestling, etc., and does not necessarily have to be Leichtathletik.
All major universities/colleges have an Athletics department, and that certainly encompasses a lot more than just Leichtathetik.

(Leichtathletik = track and field in US usage, or just track for short, )

I'd suggest trying to paraphrase along the lines of "Teilnahme an verschiedenen Hochschulsportprogrammen", unless the person specifies the sports which he played in college.

HTH


    10 years teaching experience at a major US university
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! Special thanx to Kralicky for clarifying the bit about active and passive participation.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interessiert in College Sport


Explanation:
d.h. man muss nicht unbedingt Sport treiben. Fernsehen, ins Stadion gehen, usw. zaehlt ebenso zu collegiate athletics.

Kralicky

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collegeleichathletik/ College-Leichathletik


Explanation:
In Collins there are two ways of spelling of similar words in German:
Collegeleben & College-System.
The last refers to Oxford & the former is more general.
as adj College- is used.
My choice would be the the 1st, if don't talk about any particular Colege.
Good luck, Darien!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 14:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 14:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"collegiate\" is translated as adj College-

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8