KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

floating caliper

German translation: Schwimmsattelbremse


17:20 Feb 23, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: floating caliper
...floating calipers on long travel bikes in order to eliminate brake jack

schwebende Scheibenbremssattel? I am really not sure and hope someone knows about racing bikes and mountain bikes. This is found in a bike with a so-called 4-bar linkage system.

Thanks a lot!!
Evi Wollinger
Germany
German translation:Schwimmsattelbremse
Explanation:
oder Faustsattelbremse
(Bosch -KFZ-Technik WB)

I'd put "brake" into the English term for the glossary and change this to a technical category
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SchwimmsattelbremseTeresa Reinhardt
3 +1Schwimmsattel, SchwimmrahmenSchtroumpf
3Faustsattel oder Schwimmsattel
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schwimmsattelbremse


Explanation:
oder Faustsattelbremse
(Bosch -KFZ-Technik WB)

I'd put "brake" into the English term for the glossary and change this to a technical category

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Faustsattel oder Schwimmsattel


Explanation:
Wörterbuch Maschinenbau und Tribologie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-23 17:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"floating caliber disk brake" = Faustsattel-Scheibenbremse oder Schwimmsattel-Scheibenbremse

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schwimmsattel, Schwimmrahmen


Explanation:
Aus meiner Zeit bei einem Automobil-Bremsenhersteller, also ohne besondere Kenntnis des Fahrradproblems.

Der Faustsattel wurde aber "fist caliper" genannt, also würde ich schon beim "Schwimm-" bleiben. Ich weiß nicht, wieso Bosch beides zusammenfasst. Dazu müsste ich erstmal in der Dokumentation nachsehen ;-)

Schtroumpf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Stöckl
18 hrs
  -> Danke, Susanne!