KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

body toning

German translation: Bodytoning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body toning
German translation:Bodytoning
Entered by: Dr. Anja Masselli

16:41 Mar 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / improvement to the body, changing body composition
English term or phrase: body toning
The term "changing body composition and/or physical work capacity" as used herein is a change which results in an improvement to the body. An "improvement" may be any change which is favourable for achieving a result, including the perception of an improvement. For instance, an improvement for achieving weight loss or *body toning* may include a reduction in body fat and an increase in fat-free mass (increased lean tissue and increased loss of fat tissue).

Gibt es dafür einen deutschen Begriff?
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Bodytoning
Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=bodytoning&btnG=Suche&me...
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bodytoning
Zea_Mays
3 +1Körperformung
David Seycek
3Körperaufbau
Amphyon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Körperformung


Explanation:
Ergibt 28000 Hits auf Google.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Das ist m.E. eher die Übersetzung von "body shaping". Ich glaube, dass "toning" was mit Muskeltraining zu tun hat. Dennoch vielen Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid
1 min

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bodytoning


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=bodytoning&btnG=Suche&me...

Zea_Mays
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: würde ich auch lassen, hat sich eingebürgert
14 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: so etwas Ähnliches hatten wir , glaube ich, schon mal als Kudoz Frage
1 hr

agree  Joan Hass: ich denk ich würd´s auch stehen lassen oder sonst wirklich Körperstraffung schreiben
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Körperaufbau


Explanation:
maybe?

Amphyon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4