KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

typically negative entry

German translation: negativer Einstieg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:negative entry
German translation:negativer Einstieg
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:14 Apr 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Tauchsport
English term or phrase: typically negative entry
Wie lautet die Übersetzung für diesen Begriff? Einem tauchbegeisterten Ehepaar aus meinem Freundeskreis sagte er nichts.
Hier etwas Kontext:
"Note: Unpredictable and strong off-shore currents make Elphinstone a potentially hazardous site. Keep a close eye on both air consumption and depth, an carry some form of surface-signaling device. Typically negative entry and minimum 50 logged dive requirements."
Antje von Glan
Netherlands
negativer einstieg
Explanation:
ist das laut Taucherin an meiner Seite (ich bleib lieber oben)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-07 08:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und schau auch mal bei "direktem Abtauchen" und natürlich korrekt negativer Einstieg)
Selected response from:

xxxukaiser
Grading comment
Danke, Uwe (und Taucherin-an-Uwes-Seite). Danke auch an Katja und Alexandra für die Erläuterungen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3negativer einstiegxxxukaiser
5negativer Einstieg
Alexandra Collins
4negativer Einstieg
Katja Schoone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(typically) negative entry
negativer einstieg


Explanation:
ist das laut Taucherin an meiner Seite (ich bleib lieber oben)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-07 08:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und schau auch mal bei "direktem Abtauchen" und natürlich korrekt negativer Einstieg)

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Danke, Uwe (und Taucherin-an-Uwes-Seite). Danke auch an Katja und Alexandra für die Erläuterungen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: Ups, war bei mir nicht angezeigt ;-)
13 mins

agree  Joan Hass
45 mins

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(typically) negative entry
negativer Einstieg


Explanation:
negative entry (entering the water by rolling off the boat without any air in the BCD and swimming straight down) so that we could try and sell them on our deep dives which require that skill.

Positive entry

Make sure you have some air (at least half full) in your BCD, then holding all equipment in place as you would for a Giant Stride, right hand on your mask and regulator and your left hand holding your weight belt and pressure gauge. Then position yourself with your tank on the outside of the rubber tube from the zodiac and when the zodiac driver or dive guide gives you the go signal make a gentle backwards roll. The buoyancy from the BCD will make sure you come safely back to the surface. Give the driver and dive guide the OK signal then on with your dive.

Da an den Tauchplätzen meistens Wellengang und Strömung herrscht, beginnen die Tauchgänge meist mit einem negativen Einstieg, also Luft aus dem Jacket, sofortiges Abtauchen und treffen auf 5 - 10 m.


Negative entry

This one’s a bit trickier. The idea for the negative entry is to swim straight down to a predetermined depth as soon as you enter the water. This is mostly used to overcome any surface currents that can occur at shallow depths.

Empty all the air from your BCD using all of the dumps on your jacket. Then it’s the same procedure to enter the water as before.

Once you feel your face hit the water then start to fin downwards. If you have a rear dump valve on your BCD it’s also a good idea to reach back and pull on it so you’re sure that all the air is released from the jacket as you descend. Don’t forget to equalize!

Stop when you reach your predetermined depth, then, once you’ve made contact with your buddy or dive guide continue the dive as planned.


    Reference: http://eleutheria.squarespace.com/alasdairs-page/2006/12/17/...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Tauchen+negativer+Einsti...
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(typically) negative entry
negativer Einstieg


Explanation:
Da an den Tauchplätzen meistens Wellengang und Strömung herrscht, beginnen die Tauchgänge meist mit einem negativen Einstieg, also Luft aus dem Jacket, sofortiges Abtauchen und treffen auf 5 - 10 m.

Negativer Einstieg auf verschiedene Korallenriffe auf ca. 25 Meter. Auf dem ersten Korallenblock ist eine Höhle. Eine lang erstreckte Riffschulter führt über eine weite Korallenlandschaft bis hoch auf 5 Meter.

Bin selber Taucherin!

Alexandra Collins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman