KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

complete skier

German translation: Allround-Skifahrer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complete skier
German translation:Allround-Skifahrer
Entered by: aykon

09:21 Apr 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Super Combined
English term or phrase: complete skier
After two seasons, the super combined is generally well-established in the international competition calendar. With a few more years of experience and focus by the world’s best athletes, the quest for the most complete skier is bound to take place at a completely new level.
aykon
United Kingdom
vielseitiger Skifahrer
Explanation:
der vielseitigste Skifahrer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2008-04-07 16:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vielseitiger Skifahrer" und "Allround-Skifahrer" sind beide gut und sehr gebräuchlich
Hier ein paar Quellen:
http://www.ski2b.com/807-Portrait__Kjetil_Jansrud
_NOR-,e_128088,r_15355.htm
http://www.skionline.ch/index.php?section
=news&cmd=details&newsid=963
Allrounder:
http://sport.ard.de/sp/wintersport/news200802/03/ski
-alpin-herren-super-kombination-val-d-isere.jsp
Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vielseitiger Skifahrer
Cornelia Mayer
4die Suche nach dem vielseitigsten Skifahrer / SkiläuferRobert Feuerlein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Suche nach dem vielseitigsten Skifahrer / Skiläufer


Explanation:
vielseitig - complet / vielseitigsten - most complete ( Superlativ )

Example sentence(s):
  • Martina war eine der vielseitigsten Skifahrerinnen.

    www.ski2b.com/1620-ecials_Portraits_ Athletenspecial_MartinaErtlRenz-,e_126009,r_15175.htm
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vielseitiger Skifahrer


Explanation:
der vielseitigste Skifahrer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2008-04-07 16:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vielseitiger Skifahrer" und "Allround-Skifahrer" sind beide gut und sehr gebräuchlich
Hier ein paar Quellen:
http://www.ski2b.com/807-Portrait__Kjetil_Jansrud
_NOR-,e_128088,r_15355.htm
http://www.skionline.ch/index.php?section
=news&cmd=details&newsid=963
Allrounder:
http://sport.ard.de/sp/wintersport/news200802/03/ski
-alpin-herren-super-kombination-val-d-isere.jsp

Cornelia Mayer
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxukaiser: ja, aber im Superlativ? (most complete)
7 mins
  -> Danke, der Superlativ von vielseitig ist durchaus gebräuchlich.

agree  Joan Hass: im Superlativ vielleicht: bester Vielseitigkeitsskiläufer (bester Allround-Skiläufer)
22 mins
  -> Danke. "Allround-Skiläufer" oder besser noch "Allrounder" ist gut. "Vielseitigkeitsskiläufer" wird von den Profis, Kommentatoren usw. nicht verwendet.

agree  Kerstin Knepper: bester Vielseitigkeitsskiläufer find ich gut
31 mins
  -> Danke. Siehe Kommentar bei Joan.

agree  EdithK
47 mins
  -> Danke.