KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

field

German translation: Teilnehmerfeld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field
German translation:Teilnehmerfeld
Entered by: aykon

15:43 Apr 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / skiing
English term or phrase: field
Skifahren, es geht um den Nordamerikacup

"field" taucht in zwei verschiedenen Absätzen auf. Was ist damit gemeint?

This focus includes quality of the **field**, difficulty of terrain, snow surface preparation, course setting, compatibility with the calendar and a professionally operated race series.

The early season technical races in Colorado for both genders continue to be very high quality both in terms of the sites and in terms of the **field**.
aykon
United Kingdom
Teilnehmerfeld
Explanation:
i.e. those taking part, as in "ahead of the field"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-09 15:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even just "Teilnehmer"
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, nie gehört auf DE.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4TeilnehmerfeldColin Rowe
3 +3Teilnehmer(feld) / Gruppe der Wettbewerber
SinnerAtta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Teilnehmerfeld


Explanation:
i.e. those taking part, as in "ahead of the field"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-09 15:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even just "Teilnehmer"

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, nie gehört auf DE.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bettina Reisenauer
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: im Sport und im Krieg scheinen sich "field" und "Feld" zu decken
16 hrs
  -> "Sport" ist nur "Krieg" mit anderen Mitteln!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Teilnehmer(feld) / Gruppe der Wettbewerber


Explanation:
There is often mention of "he/she was ahead of the field, first or last in the field, etc. "Field" appears to refer to the contestants / participants.

SinnerAtta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
16 hrs

agree  Diana Loos
18 hrs