KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

speed start

German translation: Speed-Disziplinen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speed starts
German translation:Speed-Disziplinen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:03 Apr 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / skiing
English term or phrase: speed start
NorAm Cup:

Technical starts in early January were excellent with the women again in Mt. Ste. Anne while the men are at Sunday River.....
Consequently we lost all of the January **speed starts**.
aykon
United Kingdom
Speed-Disziplinen
Explanation:
Rennen in den schnellen Disziplinen (Abfahrt und Super G)

als Gegensatz zu den technischen Disziplinen
Selected response from:

Annette Heinrich
Grading comment
Ich denke auch, es geht um die Disziplinen. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Speed-Disziplinen
Annette Heinrich
2 +2SchnellstartJoan Hass


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Speed-Disziplinen


Explanation:
Rennen in den schnellen Disziplinen (Abfahrt und Super G)

als Gegensatz zu den technischen Disziplinen

Annette Heinrich
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ich denke auch, es geht um die Disziplinen. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: Ganz genau!
24 mins

agree  Joan Hass: ja, das isses wohl....... hab einfach ganz anders gedacht.... mit Bezug auf ne ganz andere Disziplin/Sportart......
56 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schnellstart


Explanation:
um welche Diziplin geht es denn?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 17:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mm..mhh
hatte was anderes im Kopf mit "Schnellstart",
aber NorAm Cup ist wohl vergleichbar mit EuropaCup
und letztlich auf schnelle Diziplinen bezogen nicht auf den Start an sich....

womit ich dann Annette Recht gebe...

Joan Hass
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Reisenauer
32 mins
  -> Danke, Bettina

agree  Katja Schoone
48 mins
  -> Danke, Katja