KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pipeline

German translation: Nachwuchssportler / Nachwuchsförderung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:athlete pipeline
German translation:Nachwuchssportler / Nachwuchsförderung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:33 Apr 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: pipeline
JWCS

This event is a critical component of our athlete **pipelines** and is a great success because it provides a top level athletic event and an opportunity for athletes to meet their counterparts from around the world and to have fun!
aykon
United Kingdom
Nachwuchssportler
Explanation:
mein Gedanke,

nur was ist JWCS wirklich???
Selected response from:

Joan Hass
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4NachwuchssportlerJoan Hass
3Leistungssportstrukturen
Sven Petersson
3zukünftige Spitzensportler
EdithK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zukünftige Spitzensportler


Explanation:
um einen Anfang zu machen

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nachwuchssportler


Explanation:
mein Gedanke,

nur was ist JWCS wirklich???

Joan Hass
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Bühler: Man könnte hier auch einfach Nachwuchsförderung sagen (kritische Komponente unserer Nachwuchsförderung...)
19 mins
  -> Danke, Alexandra und Nachwuchsförderung ist auch gut!

agree  Annette Heinrich: mit Alexandra
33 mins
  -> Danke Annette

agree  Klaus Urban
35 mins
  -> Danke, Klaus

agree  lucky_jann
2 hrs
  -> Danke, lucky..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leistungssportstrukturen


Explanation:
athlete pipelines > Leistungssportstrukturen

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8