KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

key events

German translation: (Trainings-)Meilensteine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key events
German translation:(Trainings-)Meilensteine
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:21 Apr 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: key events
Visit the Training Centre for a range of Training Schedules devised by experts and available to download, and our suggested **key Events** for you to aim towards.

thanks!!
Gismar zum Felde
(Trainings-) Meilensteine
Explanation:
or:


(Leistungs-) Höhepunkte/Zenithe

http://www.cruciblefitness.com/etips/event-based-volume.htm
In summary:

1. Throw out (sort of) your weekly hour "goals."
2. Build your Work Week Hours to a level that works with your personal schedule, given the requirements of work, family and recovery.
3. Keep your Work Week Hours at this level, with the exception of recovery weeks.
4. Focus on a progression of Weekend Hours that leads you to successful completion of your Training Milestones. The more times you can complete these key events, gravy.
5. Prioritize your workouts, so that you can make good decisions when Murphy comes knocking.
6. If your weekly training hours are very limited, start your training plan far enough out from race day so that you can hit your key events more than once.



because of "aim" and not "prepare, although more context would help. Also, it's a downloadable exercise program with suggested key events, and that speaks against "location".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-05-01 04:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Zenit(e)" besser ohne 'h'
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
danke!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(Trainings-) Meilensteine
Bernhard Sulzer
3Fitnessziele
Andrea Winzer
3Hauptveranstaltungen
Eike Seemann DipTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hauptveranstaltungen


Explanation:
Dass es aber mit ‘for you to aim towards‘ weitergeht, verwirrt etwas...

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fitnessziele


Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag in diesem Kontext.

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Trainings-) Meilensteine


Explanation:
or:


(Leistungs-) Höhepunkte/Zenithe

http://www.cruciblefitness.com/etips/event-based-volume.htm
In summary:

1. Throw out (sort of) your weekly hour "goals."
2. Build your Work Week Hours to a level that works with your personal schedule, given the requirements of work, family and recovery.
3. Keep your Work Week Hours at this level, with the exception of recovery weeks.
4. Focus on a progression of Weekend Hours that leads you to successful completion of your Training Milestones. The more times you can complete these key events, gravy.
5. Prioritize your workouts, so that you can make good decisions when Murphy comes knocking.
6. If your weekly training hours are very limited, start your training plan far enough out from race day so that you can hit your key events more than once.



because of "aim" and not "prepare, although more context would help. Also, it's a downloadable exercise program with suggested key events, and that speaks against "location".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-05-01 04:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Zenit(e)" besser ohne 'h'

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
danke!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Würde ich angesichts des dürftigen Kontextes auch sagen. // :-)
2 hrs
  -> danke, LittleBalu!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs
  -> danke, Harald