KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

back kick pass

German translation: Hackenpass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back kick pass
German translation:Hackenpass
Entered by: Niels Stephan

07:50 May 1, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: back kick pass
Ich hab hier noch ein paar leckere Begriffe aus einem Fußball-Computerspiel. Dabei handelt es sich um spezielle tricks, die man einen Spieler erlernen lassen kann - ich hoffe, die haben einen Bezug zum echten Fußball.
Niels Stephan
Germany
Hackenpass
Explanation:
vielleicht eine Variante...
Selected response from:

Robert Feuerlein
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4HackenpassRobert Feuerlein
4Back-Kick-Pass
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Back-Kick-Pass


Explanation:

...oder auch *Scotch-Kick* genannt...


    Reference: http://www.soccerdrills.de/Finten%20Training%20Fussball/fint...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hackenpass


Language variant: Hackentrickpass, Hackentrickschuss, Hackenschuss

Explanation:
vielleicht eine Variante...

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): das könnte passen, auch wenn es nicht ganz so knackig klingt ;-)
14 hrs
  -> Stimme dir zu.

agree  Detlef Mahne
1 day8 hrs
  -> Danke Detlef.

agree  Eike Seemann DipTrans: bzw. einfach 'Hackentrick'
3 days10 hrs
  -> Danke matrose.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 days
  -> Danke Sonia.