KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cleats high

German translation: Stollen (nach) oben / Stollen hoch / mit Stollen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cleats high
German translation:Stollen (nach) oben / Stollen hoch / mit Stollen
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

19:17 May 1, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: cleats high
Ich hab hier noch ein paar leckere Begriffe aus einem Fußball-Computerspiel. Dabei handelt es sich um spezielle tricks, die man einen Spieler erlernen lassen kann - ich hoffe, die haben einen Bezug zum echten Fußball.
Niels Stephan
Germany
comment
Explanation:
Alle Quellen, die ich mir angeschaut habe und die sich mit "cleats high" beschäftigen, benutzen den Terminus als spezifischen Teil eines sehr aggressiven (meist Körper-) Angriffs (move) (im Fußball [soccer] und Baseball), der oft geahndet wird.
Dabei handelt es sich meist um einen (sliding) Tackle mit ausgestrecktem Fuß, bei dem die Stollen/Sohlen nach oben zeigen/voran sind/als Kontaktfläche dargeboten werden, also der Kontakt mit dem Gegner nicht mit der Schuhspitze, sondern mit der ganzen Sohle und daher mit den Stollen erfolgt. (Und wenn es schon nicht zum Kontakt kommt, ist dieser doch zumindest angedeutet; aber hier geht's wohl um Kontakt)

Ich würd's also nicht als Trick verstehen sondern als bestimmten Teilaspekt eines Manövers/(Körper-) Angriffs (Tackle/Tackling). "Cleats high" allein würde meiner Meinung nichts anderes als "mit den Stollen voran/nach oben/ausgestreckt" bedeuten".
Also könnten hier irgendwelche Manöver gemeint sein, die eben mit "cleats high" durchgeführt werden (also etwa Tackle, hohes Bein, gestrecktes Bein,...).

Man findet auch (Tackle mit) "studs-up" in GB, (= cleats high)

Im folgenden einige interessante Links (auch Bilder und Video).

http://nearsports.30.forumer.com/a/paragould-vs-vv_post4031....

...and yeah people do get hurt, but most people at least call a foul when they get slide tackled cleats HIGH and get the other players in the thigh, I ref, i would have called it....


http://www.newtownsoccerclub.org/coaches/coacheshandbook.htm...

"Dangerous Play" (or playing in a dangerous manner) is any action by a player that in the judgment of the Referee is dangerous to himself or to another player and that isn't a "direct kick foul" such as tripping. Examples would be a high kick when an opponent is nearby, or if a player tries to head a low ball that an opponent is trying to kick, then the player who is putting himself in danger would be guilty of dangerous play. Another example would be any action that might endanger the goalkeeper within the Penalty Box. If the goalkeeper and an opponent both go for a loose ball, the Referee will tend to favor the goalkeeper if there is a collision. It isn't necessary for someone to be hurt for dangerous play to be called. For example, slide tackling with cleats high would be dangerous play, even if the opponent isn't contacted. However, a dangerous act (such as a high kick) isn't "dangerous play" unless an opponent is nearby.

pics from Eduardo's "cleat-high injury"
http://www.armchairgm.com/Lockerroom:Worst_Injury_I've_Ever_Seen_(Note:_Pictures_Could_Be_Disturbing)

www.rasoweb.org/Rules/RecClinic.ppt
rules of soccer (slide tackle, cleats high & showing)

http://members.aol.com/Jaybird926/mcgraw.htm

John McGraw recovered and would marry again. In 1902, he was playing third base. On a steal attempt, an opponent came in with cleats high and ripped a gash in McGraw's knee. His playing days were over.

http://www.gdsra.com.au/Studs_up_Tackles.pdf
studs-up tackles
Effective immediately players who choose to lunge into tackles with legs outstretched exposing the soles of their boots are to be cautioned and shown the yellow card as an absolute minimum sanction.

http://vids.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=vids.individual...
injury caused by studs-up tackle

In der “Normalgeschwindigkeit” aus der Totalen sieht das Foul übrigens so aus, wie es in jedem Spiel ca. zwanzig mal vorkommt. Tackle von vorne, fertig. Der Ball war ja sogar direkt in der Nähe.


http://www.allesaussersport.de/archiv/2008/02/25/screensport...
Unterschied hier war, dass Taylor die Stollen oben hatte, “studs up”
nennen das die Briten. Dafür gibt’s dann Rot. Und zwar berechtigt.

Im folgenden Link sieht man den Tackle, es kommt gleich am Anfang
(allerdings nur in Normalgeschwindigkeit, aber mit Kommentar)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tackle_(football_move)
Tackling with studs up is considered dangerous, although it is not always punished.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-05-03 22:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the broken link above: copy the entire URL and paste it into the address bar.
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Super umfangreiche Analyse und so ziemlich genau das,was ich gesucht habe. Gut übersetzen ließ sich das weiterhin nicht, aber zumidnstv war es zweifelsfrei klar, danke für deine Arbeit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1comment
Bernhard Sulzer
1Fußballschuhe mit langen StollenErika Berrai-Flynn


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Fußballschuhe mit langen Stollen


Explanation:
Vermute ich.


    Reference: http://www.konsumo.de/informieren/Fu%C3%9Fballschuhe
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: ich auch, siehe oben ;-)
1 min

disagree  Heidi Lind: passt nicht in den Kontext
17 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
Alle Quellen, die ich mir angeschaut habe und die sich mit "cleats high" beschäftigen, benutzen den Terminus als spezifischen Teil eines sehr aggressiven (meist Körper-) Angriffs (move) (im Fußball [soccer] und Baseball), der oft geahndet wird.
Dabei handelt es sich meist um einen (sliding) Tackle mit ausgestrecktem Fuß, bei dem die Stollen/Sohlen nach oben zeigen/voran sind/als Kontaktfläche dargeboten werden, also der Kontakt mit dem Gegner nicht mit der Schuhspitze, sondern mit der ganzen Sohle und daher mit den Stollen erfolgt. (Und wenn es schon nicht zum Kontakt kommt, ist dieser doch zumindest angedeutet; aber hier geht's wohl um Kontakt)

Ich würd's also nicht als Trick verstehen sondern als bestimmten Teilaspekt eines Manövers/(Körper-) Angriffs (Tackle/Tackling). "Cleats high" allein würde meiner Meinung nichts anderes als "mit den Stollen voran/nach oben/ausgestreckt" bedeuten".
Also könnten hier irgendwelche Manöver gemeint sein, die eben mit "cleats high" durchgeführt werden (also etwa Tackle, hohes Bein, gestrecktes Bein,...).

Man findet auch (Tackle mit) "studs-up" in GB, (= cleats high)

Im folgenden einige interessante Links (auch Bilder und Video).

http://nearsports.30.forumer.com/a/paragould-vs-vv_post4031....

...and yeah people do get hurt, but most people at least call a foul when they get slide tackled cleats HIGH and get the other players in the thigh, I ref, i would have called it....


http://www.newtownsoccerclub.org/coaches/coacheshandbook.htm...

"Dangerous Play" (or playing in a dangerous manner) is any action by a player that in the judgment of the Referee is dangerous to himself or to another player and that isn't a "direct kick foul" such as tripping. Examples would be a high kick when an opponent is nearby, or if a player tries to head a low ball that an opponent is trying to kick, then the player who is putting himself in danger would be guilty of dangerous play. Another example would be any action that might endanger the goalkeeper within the Penalty Box. If the goalkeeper and an opponent both go for a loose ball, the Referee will tend to favor the goalkeeper if there is a collision. It isn't necessary for someone to be hurt for dangerous play to be called. For example, slide tackling with cleats high would be dangerous play, even if the opponent isn't contacted. However, a dangerous act (such as a high kick) isn't "dangerous play" unless an opponent is nearby.

pics from Eduardo's "cleat-high injury"
http://www.armchairgm.com/Lockerroom:Worst_Injury_I've_Ever_Seen_(Note:_Pictures_Could_Be_Disturbing)

www.rasoweb.org/Rules/RecClinic.ppt
rules of soccer (slide tackle, cleats high & showing)

http://members.aol.com/Jaybird926/mcgraw.htm

John McGraw recovered and would marry again. In 1902, he was playing third base. On a steal attempt, an opponent came in with cleats high and ripped a gash in McGraw's knee. His playing days were over.

http://www.gdsra.com.au/Studs_up_Tackles.pdf
studs-up tackles
Effective immediately players who choose to lunge into tackles with legs outstretched exposing the soles of their boots are to be cautioned and shown the yellow card as an absolute minimum sanction.

http://vids.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=vids.individual...
injury caused by studs-up tackle

In der “Normalgeschwindigkeit” aus der Totalen sieht das Foul übrigens so aus, wie es in jedem Spiel ca. zwanzig mal vorkommt. Tackle von vorne, fertig. Der Ball war ja sogar direkt in der Nähe.


http://www.allesaussersport.de/archiv/2008/02/25/screensport...
Unterschied hier war, dass Taylor die Stollen oben hatte, “studs up”
nennen das die Briten. Dafür gibt’s dann Rot. Und zwar berechtigt.

Im folgenden Link sieht man den Tackle, es kommt gleich am Anfang
(allerdings nur in Normalgeschwindigkeit, aber mit Kommentar)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tackle_(football_move)
Tackling with studs up is considered dangerous, although it is not always punished.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-05-03 22:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the broken link above: copy the entire URL and paste it into the address bar.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Super umfangreiche Analyse und so ziemlich genau das,was ich gesucht habe. Gut übersetzen ließ sich das weiterhin nicht, aber zumidnstv war es zweifelsfrei klar, danke für deine Arbeit!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eike Seemann DipTrans: also doch einfach 'Stollen hoch!'...'Hohes Bein' bzw. 'Gestrecktes Bein' aber besser nicht, da die feststehende Begriffe für Foulspiele sind...
1 day13 hrs
  -> ja, genau, und weniger gestrecktes Bein! danke, matrose!