KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

whereabouts filing

German translation: Übermittlung/Mitteilung von Aufenthaltsinformationen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whereabouts filing
German translation:Übermittlung/Mitteilung von Aufenthaltsinformationen
Entered by: aykon

13:57 Jul 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Anti-Doping
English term or phrase: whereabouts filing
Changes relating to the Rules and Procedures for Whereabouts Filing:
With the new WADA regulations coming into effect on 1st January 2009, all out-of-competition testing may only be carried out unannounced. Therefore the doping control officers will not be allowed to make a phone call to the athletes in the event that they are not at the location on their whereabouts or the whereabouts is insufficient to locate the athletes.

Gibt es dafür bereits eine feststehende Übersetzung?
aykon
United Kingdom
Übermittlung/Mitteilung von Aufenthaltsinformationen
Explanation:
"Whereabouts information" bezeichnet Informationen zum Aufenthaltsort des Athleten.

Vgl. http://www.oeadc.or.at/de/menu_2/definitionen-von-a-z
"Whereabouts information
Aufenthaltsinformationen (Wohnort, Trainingsort, -zeiten, Kontakte), die jeder Athlet/jede Athletin des Registered Testing Pools seiner Nationalen Anti-Doping-Behörde bzw. seinem Internationalen Fachverband zur Verfügung stellen muß."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Übermittlung/Mitteilung von Aufenthaltsinformationen
Steffen Walter
3Ermittlung des Aufenthaltortes
Thomas Rupp


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Übermittlung/Mitteilung von Aufenthaltsinformationen


Explanation:
"Whereabouts information" bezeichnet Informationen zum Aufenthaltsort des Athleten.

Vgl. http://www.oeadc.or.at/de/menu_2/definitionen-von-a-z
"Whereabouts information
Aufenthaltsinformationen (Wohnort, Trainingsort, -zeiten, Kontakte), die jeder Athlet/jede Athletin des Registered Testing Pools seiner Nationalen Anti-Doping-Behörde bzw. seinem Internationalen Fachverband zur Verfügung stellen muß."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxukaiser: ;-))
6 mins

agree  DDM
12 mins

agree  Joan Hass
28 mins

agree  Ulrike MacKay: yep! ;-)
50 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: toll, wenn man mal so eine eindeutige Quelle findet, nicht?
2 hrs
  -> Ja, besser geht's wohl nicht :-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ermittlung des Aufenthaltortes


Explanation:
Es geht ja darum, dass die Dopingkontrolleure die Testpersonen nicht anrufen dürfen, um ihren Aufenthaltsort zu ermitteln, da die Testperson sonst wüsste, dass eine Dopingkontrolle ansteht.

Thomas Rupp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24