KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

racketball

German translation: Racquetball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:racketball
German translation:Racquetball
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:23 Sep 5, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Ballspiele
English term or phrase: racketball
Wird in meinem Fragebogen (PAAT) als Sportart neben Tennis genannt. Leider keine weiteren Informationen, nur diese Aufzählung von verschiedenen Sportarten.
nettranslatorde
Racquetball
Explanation:
...wäre die offizielle deutsche Schreibweise.
Selected response from:

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5racketballSheelagh Roseno
4 +2Racquetball
Eike Seemann DipTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rackelball
racketball


Explanation:
Ich denke, dass du Racketball meinst, das ist wie Squash aber der Ball ist bouncy sowie ein Tennisball, wohl aus Gummi sowie im Squash. Auch super schnell, noch schneller als Squash, da die Ballen bouncen. Ich habe nie eine uebersetzung fuer diese Sportart gefunden, ist auch nicht so bekannt. Vielleicht kann jemand anders besser helfen aber ich wuerde Racketball sagen.

Sheelagh Roseno
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Leggett
0 min

agree  Claire Cox
13 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer: definitely
29 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: absolutely
46 mins

agree  Anke Formann
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rackelball
Racquetball


Explanation:
...wäre die offizielle deutsche Schreibweise.


    Reference: http://www.racquetball.de/
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Racquetball
Eike Seemann DipTrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Bernd Runge