KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

"hanging feeling"

German translation: Gefühl des Hängens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"hanging feeling"
German translation:Gefühl des Hängens
Entered by: Inge Meinzer

16:04 Feb 2, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Rudergerät
English term or phrase: "hanging feeling"
Use straps to fix the handle at the catch to practice holding yourself in a strong position. You should be able to suspend your weight off the seat to create a ***‘hanging feeling’***.
ChristophS
Germany
Gefühl des Hängens
Explanation:
Ich denke, dass man sich hier an den befestigten Griffen festhält und sich gleichzeitig hochstemmt, indem man die Beine streckt. Hab's an unserem Gerät probiert - ziemlich brutal! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-09 13:06:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points!
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gefühl des Hängens
Inge Meinzer
3Schwebezustand
Jutta Wappel
Summary of reference entries provided
ein hängendes Gefühl
Bernhard Sulzer

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schwebezustand


Explanation:
...um sich in einen Schwebezustand zu versetzen.

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: Inge scheint so ein Gerät zu Hause zu haben. Siehe unten u. meine Referenz. Es hat m.M.n. schon mit einem leichten Gefühl (fast wie ein Schweben der Arme) zu tun, aber die Betonung ist hier eher auf Hängen der Arme vom Ruder (Griff) :)
8 mins
  -> Danke Bernhard - Gefühl der Schwebe oder des Schwebens würde mir auch gefallen

neutral  Goldcoaster: schweben geht eher Richtung "floating" - Schwerelosigkeit
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gefühl des Hängens


Explanation:
Ich denke, dass man sich hier an den befestigten Griffen festhält und sich gleichzeitig hochstemmt, indem man die Beine streckt. Hab's an unserem Gerät probiert - ziemlich brutal! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-09 13:06:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points!

Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: hängen ist hier eher gefragt
59 mins
  -> Danke, Goldcoaster!

agree  Ansgar Knirim
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Ansgar!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: siehe auch mein hängendes Gefühl weiter unten.:)
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Bernhard! Es freut mich besonders, dass ich von dir hier das "agree" bekommen habe.




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: ein hängendes Gefühl

Reference information:
Although my link deals with real rowing (on water), the principles should be the same. Here it also looks that it is important to keep the arms relaxed. Although you should have a secure grip with your hands, you should not pull with them but with your legs and your arms will seem like an extension to the blades which move with the movements of your legs. That creates a feeling as if your arms are "hanging off" the blades.

http://www.ara-rowing.org/rowing-stroke
It is a mistake to think that rowing is pulling with the arms, but many beginners do this.

* The legs should be doing most of the work here, with the arms relaxed and the back still straight and leaning forward.
* The hands follow the path of the arrow parallel to the boat. The feeling should be that of hanging off the blade handles.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122