KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

exercise equipment / treadmill

German translation: Fitnessgeräte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exercise equipment
German translation:Fitnessgeräte
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

19:18 Jan 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: exercise equipment / treadmill
What are these called in English?
Exercise equipment refers to the equipment you use at home for working out and treadmill is the specific term here. Thanks
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Fitnessgeräte / Laufband
Explanation:
siehe http://www.gallbauer.com/kettler_laufband.htm
Selected response from:

H. Tammen
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Fitnessgeräte / LaufbandH. Tammen
5 -1Gynmastikgeräte/Laufband
Pro Lingua
3Turngeräteezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fitnessgeräte / Laufband


Explanation:
siehe http://www.gallbauer.com/kettler_laufband.htm

H. Tammen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yup!
8 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
14 mins

agree  maid Marion
16 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
44 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gynmastikgeräte/Laufband


Explanation:
Gymnastikgeräte inkl. Gymnastikmatten -Exercise equipment including exercise mats

www.messe-duesseldorf.de/medica02/ en/keywordlist2002.xls


... 1999,00. T9250, Motorized Treadmill (Motorisiertes Laufband), 2499,00.
T9350, Motorized Treadmill (Motorisiertes Laufband), 2799,00. T9450 ...

http://www.fitnessmarkt.net/visionfitnessgeraeteuebersicht.h...



    Reference: http://www.sportiq.de/cardio/cardio.htm
Pro Lingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I wouldn't call the machines I work out on at the gym "Gymnastikgeräte" - to me that smacks of dancing round a hall wearing a leotard...
2 mins
  -> So, have a good dance.

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Alison, ich habe so eine Maschine, es ist ein Fitnessgerät
14 mins
  -> Danke für die Aufklärung.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Turngeräte


Explanation:
Fitnessaustattung

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman