KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

run threes

German translation: 3 gegen 3


17:10 Mar 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Basketball
English term or phrase: run threes
Es geht wieder um Basketball. Ein Grüppchen von 6 Jungs hängt auf dem Basketballplatz rum, und einer schlägt vor, "Y'all wanna run threes?"

Yo, man, thanx... (c;
Caro Maucher
Germany
German translation:3 gegen 3
Explanation:
3er Mannschaften

seeing as there are 6 of them

just guessing
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Danke. Die Punkte gehen an Johannas Sohn. (c:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13-Punkte-Treffervhz
4Dreier spielenp_b
1 +23 gegen 3
Cilian O'Tuama
2Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3-Punkte-Treffer


Explanation:
reine Intuition

vhz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Könnte sein, s.u.
24 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3 gegen 3


Explanation:
3er Mannschaften

seeing as there are 6 of them

just guessing

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Danke. Die Punkte gehen an Johannas Sohn. (c:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: My guess too. In b'ball they're always running plays.
7 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: 3-on-3: a game played with only 3 players on the court for each team.http://www.powerbasketball.com/101502.html. Confirmed by my basketball-ing son
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
Now I think vhz may be right after all. Here's a conversation between two people in a chat group. Americans, no doubt.

hotbarbiedoll
Originally posted by fineones
yo i read that ..and was like worrrddd ..its basketball barbie...

Yeah its basketball Barbie in the flesh..I used to play ALOT for school and shit..But then the nails prevented me from playing as much :(
But yeah, last summer, we were always up at the park by my house shooting hoops.. I got a mean 3 pointer shot :D

fineones
lets run threes

http://bbs.clubplanet.com/showthread/t-172852.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-09 18:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My guess is that \"run threes\" means to play a game in which the players shoot balls from the \"three-point line,\" from far enough away from the basket that a hit is worth three points instead of the normal two. In street basketball they often play for money as in \"Whitemen Can\'t Jump.\"

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dreier spielen


Explanation:
Die Erklärung von Kim zu vhz' Vorschlag ist nicht nur einleuchtend, sondern wird durch div. google-Treffer gestützt.
Mein Vorschlag bezieht sich auf die etwas saloppere Ausdrucksform (Sprachebene: jugendl. Jargon).
mit "spielen" für 'run' ist eher "ausführen" ('perform') gemeint, aber auch das wäre der Sprachebene nicht angemessen.


    Reference: http://www.basketball.de/forum/showthread.php?pagenumber=51&...
p_b
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman