KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

you are very beautiful

German translation: Du bist wunderschön...


16:24 Mar 25, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: you are very beautiful
i need to tell a girl she is very beautiful
joshy
German translation:Du bist wunderschön...
Explanation:
Good luck - hop it will work with this girl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-03-25 17:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi gang,

this is meant to charm someone, looking right at this girl, looking right in her face - and it works, I can tell you :-)
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Du bist wunderschön...xxxDr.G.MD
5 +3Du bist sehr schönKrokodil
4 +3Gedanken ohne Punktanspruch!
Herbert Fipke
3 +3Du bist so schön
Schloesser
5 +1du bist wunderschön
Claudia Digel
4 +2Du siehst bezaubernd ausmrodenstei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Du bist sehr schön


Explanation:
is what I would say.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: basic, standard German is best.
8 mins
  -> Often, yes .....

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
du bist wunderschön


Explanation:
klingt für mich etwas romantischer als 'sehr schön'

Claudia Digel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Du bist so schön


Explanation:
I would like to hear it like that

Schloesser
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also good.
6 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
23 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Du siehst bezaubernd aus


Explanation:
is used if she dressed up for an event (i.e. prom).

mrodenstei
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Schloesser: and that's the problem, it's only for the event, but it has to be more neutral so that she thinks that he means it for her, not for her clothes
3 mins
  -> no need for a "disagree", i dunno the guy or the girl or the occasion, gee

agree  xxxhelgaf
30 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: @Schloesser: in fact, the disagree is not appropriate. Bezaubernd does not necessarily refer to clothes!
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: and I, too, disagree with the disagree, passt absolut und hat nix mit Kleidung zu tun
22 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Du bist wunderschön...


Explanation:
Good luck - hop it will work with this girl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-03-25 17:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi gang,

this is meant to charm someone, looking right at this girl, looking right in her face - and it works, I can tell you :-)


xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schloesser: but a little too much, I was thinking of : Du bist so wunder- wunderschön, but it is too much
2 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar
31 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: absolutely!
4 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gedanken ohne Punktanspruch!


Explanation:
Generell extrem schwer zu beantworten.
Je nachdem, wer das zu wem sagt, wie alt die Beteiligten sind und ob zwischen den beiden ein gewisser Altersunterschied besteht oder nicht sowie in welcher Situation sie sich befinden udn ob sie sich kennen oder nicht....

Zwischen:
"Sie sehen bezaubernd aus" und
"Du bist eine absolut geile Bratze"
ist alles denkbar...

Ohne konkreten Kontext, der alle Aspekte des menschlichen Sozialverhaltens berücksichtigt, kaum optimal zu beantworten...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet: Absolut Deiner Meinung, aber glaubst Du nicht auch, daß der Asker mit Deiner Antwort ein wenig überfordert sein wird? :-)))))))
7 mins
  -> Wahrscheinlich. Aber Zweifel an der Absolutheit einer Antwort sollte man in solchen Fällen schon wecken...

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Außerdem beachten: sind es -Nichtrauchende Singles, Rauchende Singles, -nicht verheiratete, rauchende, gemeinsam lebende Vegetarier ohne Kinder, aber mit Rentenanspruch, -Homosexuelle, -Männergruppen, -Frauengruppen, -Friedensbewegte, alkoholisierte...
16 mins
  -> Ich wusste, du verstehst mich!!!

agree  EdithK: Bei mir bist du scheen ......
57 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: wieso extrem schwer zu beantworten? Bin da anderer Meinung. Joshy will einfach zu einem Mädel sagen, daß sie wunderschön ist. Mehr nicht. // Joshy schreibt: "i need to tell a girl she is very beautiful".
3 hrs
  -> Woher weißt du das?