KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Whiffer

German translation: Whiffer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Whiffer
German translation:Whiffer
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

08:49 Jun 26, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Baseball
English term or phrase: Whiffer
Muss ein Ausdruck aus dem Baseball sein. Leider finde ich nirgendwo eine adäquate deutsche Übersetzung. Kann mir jemand helfen? Vielen Dank im Voraus.
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Whiffer
Explanation:
A whiffer is a baseball player who strike out by swinging at and missing the third strike - at least that is what Websters says. I honestly doubt that there is a particular German word for this. I would either use "Whiffer" or describe what it means.
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Patzer?
Kathinka van de Griendt
4Whiffer
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whiffer
Patzer?


Explanation:
Ein Schlagmann, Schläger, der im Baseball den dritten Schlag verpasst oder verpatzt. Eine direkte Übersetzung gibt es nicht.

Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This could work well. The word "patzer" seems to be used synonymously for "whiffer" in English. Usage: http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chessgame?gid=1258943
11 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whiffer
Whiffer


Explanation:
A whiffer is a baseball player who strike out by swinging at and missing the third strike - at least that is what Websters says. I honestly doubt that there is a particular German word for this. I would either use "Whiffer" or describe what it means.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.