KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

reverse pass

German translation: Prompt, I'm pretty sure you ...


13:03 Jun 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Rugby
English term or phrase: reverse pass
Definition:
The reverse pass is a variation of the long pass in which the scrum-half has his back to the receiver. He throws the ball out of the back of his hand and behind his back, with the hand coming over the ball to create spin.

Kennt jemand den deutschen Fachausdruck dafür??
Elvira Schmid
Italy
German translation:Prompt, I'm pretty sure you ...
Explanation:
won't find the right terms for "reverse pass" and "pushover try" here on ProZ.

Until recently (alas, the mighty RFC Germersheim 1986 e.V. folded a couple of years ago), I was involved in rugby in both the UK and Germany for longer than my bones care to remember, and I'm not aware of any kosher translations for the above terms. Your best bet would be to visit scrum.de and ask on the forum or follow the club links at rugby.de and ask in one of the club forums. The clubs are always a mix of Germans and English-speaking players from all over the world, so if anyone can help you they can.

By way of explanation:
A "reverse pass" is a special type of pass (either a kind of "under-the-arm" backward switch pass by any player or a very special type of scrum half pass which I won't attempt to describe here but which should by rights be physically impossible. A joy to behold when well executed - à la Gareth Edwards).

A "pushover try" is when one of the sides pushes over the try line from a set scrum and one of the players in the scrum touches the ball down. Possibly "Versuch durch das Gedränge", although that's probably a bit vague.

A "Kontaktpass" is a bit like but not quite the same as a "tackle (ball) pass". IMO you'd be pretty safe with the suggested "contact pass" or "pass on contact".
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rückpass
Steffen Walter
4 +1Prompt, I'm pretty sure you ...TonyTK


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rückpass


Explanation:
Das dürfte der Rückpass sein - siehe z.B.
http://www.rugby.de/downloads/schulvermittlung.pdf

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Korina Hansel
16 mins

agree  Judith Platter
1 hr
  -> Ich fürchte, ich liege daneben ...

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
1 hr
  -> Danke, aber ich denke, dass Cilian Recht hat und meine Antwort nicht den Kern trifft.

disagree  TonyTK: Sorry, but see below ... ADD: Actually, "blinder Rückwärtspass" would sound quite good ... Who knows, we might be pioneering some new rugby terminology here.
1 hr
  -> Eagerly awaiting your answer resolving this mystery ... (Cilian's comment alone is well-founded, though.) On second thought, I might think of sth. like "blinder Rückpass" as the "scrum-half has his back to the receiver". No proof of that, though.

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: you're only allowed to (hand)pass backwards in rugby, a 'forward pass' is always a foul - the "reverse pass" is a particular kind of "back pass" (Rückpass) - no idea what it's called in German though
1 hr
  -> I should have consulted the basic rules first ;-) (very likely that there isn't a dedicated German term - let's see what Tony comes up with)

agree  Alexander Onishko
1 hr
  -> I'm afraid my answer is off the mark.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prompt, I'm pretty sure you ...


Explanation:
won't find the right terms for "reverse pass" and "pushover try" here on ProZ.

Until recently (alas, the mighty RFC Germersheim 1986 e.V. folded a couple of years ago), I was involved in rugby in both the UK and Germany for longer than my bones care to remember, and I'm not aware of any kosher translations for the above terms. Your best bet would be to visit scrum.de and ask on the forum or follow the club links at rugby.de and ask in one of the club forums. The clubs are always a mix of Germans and English-speaking players from all over the world, so if anyone can help you they can.

By way of explanation:
A "reverse pass" is a special type of pass (either a kind of "under-the-arm" backward switch pass by any player or a very special type of scrum half pass which I won't attempt to describe here but which should by rights be physically impossible. A joy to behold when well executed - à la Gareth Edwards).

A "pushover try" is when one of the sides pushes over the try line from a set scrum and one of the players in the scrum touches the ball down. Possibly "Versuch durch das Gedränge", although that's probably a bit vague.

A "Kontaktpass" is a bit like but not quite the same as a "tackle (ball) pass". IMO you'd be pretty safe with the suggested "contact pass" or "pass on contact".

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Thanks for clarifying. What do you think about "blinder Rückpass", then? (term somehow influenced by my football background, I admit) // Oh yes, how could I forget??
4 mins
  -> Sounds good - although it brings back painful memories of Gerrard's pass in England's game against France ...