KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cross-threaded

German translation: ausgerissen (Gewinde)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-threaded
German translation:ausgerissen (Gewinde)
Entered by: Thilo Santl

12:30 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Gewindestift
English term or phrase: cross-threaded
"It is not unknown for Allen keys to be lost, or for the grub screws to be cross-threaded, particularly for on site locations, where a solution might not readily available."

Könnte es sich um eine Beschädigung des Gewindes handeln?
Thilo Santl
Spain
Beschädigung des Gewindes ist richtig
Explanation:
Es handelt sich hier genauer um das Ausreissen des Gewindes.

HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Besten Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Beschädigung des Gewindes ist richtig
pschmitt
5Ausgeleiert.xxxbrute


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Beschädigung des Gewindes ist richtig


Explanation:
Es handelt sich hier genauer um das Ausreissen des Gewindes.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Besten Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doza
8 mins

agree  xxxbrute
49 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Olaf
8 days

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ausgeleiert.


Explanation:
Implcit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165