KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

flat

German translation: Spannfläche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat
German translation:Spannfläche
Entered by: Thilo Santl

12:59 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flat
"Each hole receives a grub screws to engage flats provided on a shank of the cutter."

Platten? Unterlegscheiben? Befestigungsscheiben?
Thilo Santl
Spain
Spannfläche
Explanation:
Das Befestigungselement.

http://www.alberg.de/pdfs/s45-74.pdf
http://www.heinz-maschinen.de/Seiten/Maschwerkzeuge_frames.h...

Eine kurze Erläuterung der englischen Begriffe findet sich hier:
http://www.mel.nist.gov/msidlibrary/doc/jurrens95a/shank_dr....
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Ausgezeichnet belegt, herzlichen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Spannfläche
Klaus Herrmann
4Flachmaterial
pschmitt
3plattenxxxsanhara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
platten


Explanation:
But I'm not sure.

xxxsanhara

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flachmaterial


Explanation:
or: Flachstahl.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spannfläche


Explanation:
Das Befestigungselement.

http://www.alberg.de/pdfs/s45-74.pdf
http://www.heinz-maschinen.de/Seiten/Maschwerkzeuge_frames.h...

Eine kurze Erläuterung der englischen Begriffe findet sich hier:
http://www.mel.nist.gov/msidlibrary/doc/jurrens95a/shank_dr....


Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Ausgezeichnet belegt, herzlichen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
42 mins