KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

control panel

German translation: Systemsteuerung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control panel
German translation:Systemsteuerung
Entered by: Translations4IT

09:05 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: control panel
Computer System
Timo Rositzki
Systemsteuerung
Explanation:
This is the term used in a German operating system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 09:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on your context you could also try these translations:
Bedienerkonsole, Steuerkonsole
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Systemsteuerung
Translations4IT
5Systemsteuerung
Friedrich Reinold
4Kontrollfeld
Rudolf Kräuter
4BedienungsfeldIngrid Grzeszik
4Bedienungspult
Constance Mannshardt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Systemsteuerung


Explanation:
This is the term used in a German operating system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 09:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on your context you could also try these translations:
Bedienerkonsole, Steuerkonsole

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold: Sabine, you obviously have a faster click finger...
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Andrea Buttgen
2 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Katharina Boewig
10 hrs

agree  Olaf
12 hrs

agree  BB Doerr
20 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
1 day4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Systemsteuerung


Explanation:
If you are referring to a Windows system, this is the German Microsoft term.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 177

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bedienungsfeld


Explanation:
(an einem Gerät oder auf einem Monitor)

Ref.: "Computer-Englisch"
Fachwörterbuch von H.H. Schulze

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bedienungspult


Explanation:
Öfters gelesen und auch übersetzt. Viel Glück!

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kontrollfeld


Explanation:
(MacOS)

Windows: Systemsteuerung.

Allgemein: Bedienungsfeld
(Fachwb. Informationstechnik, Langenscheidt/Routledge).

Auch "Bedienfeld".



Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279