KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Administrative Tools

German translation: Verwaltung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Administrative Tools
German translation:Verwaltung
Entered by: Translations4IT

09:21 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Administrative Tools
Computer System
Timo Rositzki
Verwaltung
Explanation:
I think in a German operating system you will find the administrative tools in "Verwaltung"
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Verwaltung
Translations4IT
4 +2Verwaltungsmittel
Kathi Stock
4 +1Verwaltungshilfsmittel
RWSTranslation
4Systemoptionen oder Systemverwaltung
Olaf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verwaltungsmittel


Explanation:
Verwaltungswerkzeuge

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 mins

neutral  Jan Neersoe: "...mittel" doesn't sound natural IMO, agree with "...werkzeuge"
6 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: In diesem Bereich ist immer von einem Adminstrator die Rede, z.B. "Systemadministrator". Zu wenig Kontext! Geht es um ein Programm, das Verwaltungsdaten bearbeiten soll, oder bezieht sich administrative tools auf das Betriebssystem????
52 mins

neutral  Christiane Boyle: Bezug auf Windows-Betriebssystem: Verwaltung (wie von SabineT unten erklärt).
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns: Agree with Verwaltungswerkzeuge
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verwaltung


Explanation:
I think in a German operating system you will find the administrative tools in "Verwaltung"

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Siehe oben.
43 mins

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione: My sys is in German: As "Administrator" I may change the (server & local) settings in "Verwaltung"
1 hr

agree  Doza
8 hrs

neutral  Bob Kerns: I suspect that this is not a case of selecting tools from a menu but just a general reference to administrative tools (Verwaltungswerkzeuge)
9 hrs

agree  Katharina Boewig
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Systemoptionen oder Systemverwaltung


Explanation:
Two more options.

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verwaltungshilfsmittel


Explanation:
oder auch:

Verwaltungs-Tools

als weitere Alternativen

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otterstein: In this field, more and more 'Denglisch' is to be read: Verwaltungstools sounds quite natural to me.
4 hrs