KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

pull station

German translation: manueller Feuermelder


13:09 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pull station
fire and security equipment, no further context
Silke Namuth
Germany
German translation:manueller Feuermelder
Explanation:
just a guess concluded from the reference provided on this website:
Manually activated pull stations are located at exit points in buildings that have fire alarm systems. If any sprinkler, heat detector, or pull station is activated, an alarm will sound throughout the building.

Hope it helps!
Patrick
Selected response from:

Pee Eff
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1manueller FeuermelderPee Eff
1Fire Station / Department.xxxbrute


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Fire Station / Department.


Explanation:
Without context, best I come up with!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manueller Feuermelder


Explanation:
just a guess concluded from the reference provided on this website:
Manually activated pull stations are located at exit points in buildings that have fire alarm systems. If any sprinkler, heat detector, or pull station is activated, an alarm will sound throughout the building.

Hope it helps!
Patrick


    Reference: http://www.adpc.purdue.edu/PhysFac/police/pages/assist/emerg...
Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: sounds good!
3 mins
  -> Danke!