KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cookbook

German translation: Cookbook- do not translate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cookbook (IT / software related)
German translation:Cookbook- do not translate
Entered by: cochrum

13:44 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Internet Services
English term or phrase: cookbook
XYZ will install Customer’s own software only if agreed upon between XYZ and Customer in Attachment A to Exhibit 1 in accordance to the agreed procedures stated in the Cookbook.

...according to the network diagram prescribed in the Cookbook

...Customer fills in correctly the ABC Order Form, which is part of the Cookbook.
Kai Becker
Germany
Cookbook
Explanation:
Cookbook sollte nicht uebersetzt werden.
Cookbook software approaches are characterized by "fill-in-
the-blank" forms, checklists, and volumes of procedures.
Cookbooks generally adhere to the waterfall cycle of
development. Cookbooks attempt to decompose software
engineering into simple and very discrete activities and
steps. Such approaches discount the skills, education, and
training of the people by assuming that individuals can learn
and execute quickly a simple set of activities. Cookbook
authors assure software project management that the cookbook
itself is internally consistent, rigorous, and complete, and
that complete adherence to the presented approach will yield
a usable result.
Selected response from:

cochrum
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Handbuch
Grusche Rosenkranz
5 +4KochbuchMichael Sebold
4 +5Cookbookcochrum


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Handbuch


Explanation:
Das KANN nur eine Falschübersetzung (vielleicht aus dem Japanischen) sein...
Aber súss.....

Grusche Rosenkranz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAMPA
5 mins

agree  Egmont: OK
6 mins

agree  Antje Lücke
8 mins

agree  Elke Schröter
35 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: Ich bin nicht sicher, dass es eine Falschübersetzung ist, 'Kochbuch' wird in allen möglichen Sprachen benutzt, um ein Handbuch mit Gebrauchsregeln zu benennen, zum Beispiel auch in der Medizin. Grüsse, Nikolaus
38 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
54 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Appears to be hip-term for: "Manual/Handbuch".
1 hr

disagree  Uta Moncur: see below
4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cookbook


Explanation:
Cookbook sollte nicht uebersetzt werden.
Cookbook software approaches are characterized by "fill-in-
the-blank" forms, checklists, and volumes of procedures.
Cookbooks generally adhere to the waterfall cycle of
development. Cookbooks attempt to decompose software
engineering into simple and very discrete activities and
steps. Such approaches discount the skills, education, and
training of the people by assuming that individuals can learn
and execute quickly a simple set of activities. Cookbook
authors assure software project management that the cookbook
itself is internally consistent, rigorous, and complete, and
that complete adherence to the presented approach will yield
a usable result.


cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Convincing!
51 mins

agree  Christiane Boyle: Kunden-Geschmackssache. Ich habe Kunden, die auf Cookbook bestehen, während ein anderer meiner Kunden die deutsche Variante (Kochbuch) bevorzugt. Wenn möglich mit dem deutschen Kunden-Reviewer absprechen, um globale Änderungen zu vermeiden.
2 hrs

agree  ehrnst
2 hrs

agree  Olaf
6 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
1 day3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kochbuch


Explanation:
The direct translation is used in the IT field in both languages.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I've seen Kochbuch in programming and server contexts (especially UNIX). Kochbuach is just fine.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

agree  xxxbrute: Kochbuach sounds pretty Bavarian!;-)
43 mins
  -> Thank You.

agree  Bob Kerns
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Rudolf Kräuter
18 hrs

neutral  RWSTranslation: klingt nicht gut, besser Englisch belassen
1 day3 hrs