KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

sputtering targets

German translation: Sputtering Target


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sputtering Target
German translation:Sputtering Target
Entered by: Silke Namuth

15:09 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sputtering targets
A type of waver system product, absolutely no other context
Silke Namuth
Germany
Sputtering Targets
Explanation:
Bleibt so, wie es ist.

Eine gute Beschreibung des Prozesses finden sich hier.

http://www.uni-mainz.de/FB/Physik/AG_Adrian/Praep/Submain.ht...

Da es sich im ein relativ spezialisiertes Verfahren handelt, dürfte Sputtering Target von allen Beteiligten verstanden werden.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sputtering Targets
Klaus Herrmann
1Could it refer to discs; "Surface Image"?xxxbrute


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Could it refer to discs; "Surface Image"?


Explanation:
Without context, I'm guessing!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sputtering Targets


Explanation:
Bleibt so, wie es ist.

Eine gute Beschreibung des Prozesses finden sich hier.

http://www.uni-mainz.de/FB/Physik/AG_Adrian/Praep/Submain.ht...

Da es sich im ein relativ spezialisiertes Verfahren handelt, dürfte Sputtering Target von allen Beteiligten verstanden werden.


    Reference: http://www.gencoa.com/german/productsg/magnetronsg/magnetron...
    Reference: http://www.plansee.com/04produkte/main/56sputtering.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Vielen Dank