KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

engineered rubber

German translation: Gummiprodukten; Kautschukprodukten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engineered rubber
German translation:Gummiprodukten; Kautschukprodukten
Entered by: Sven Petersson

15:30 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: engineered rubber
no further context
Silke Namuth
Germany
Gummiprodukten; Kautschukprodukten
Explanation:
"engineered" means that the rubber has been processed into products (and/or semi-products. "engineered rubber" could be made from either natural or synthetic rubber.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you, Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Gummiprodukten; Kautschukprodukten
Sven Petersson
4technischer Gummiwrtransco
4synthetischer Kautschuk
Ursula Peter-Czichi
1No! This isn't about condoms, or is it?xxxbrute


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synthetischer Kautschuk


Explanation:
also look under Perfekt-Kautschuk

Do you know how this product is made?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 16:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a specific term you would need to know how it is made. Sometimes, the natural rubber is modified, mostly by addition of coagulants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 16:18:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a specific term you would need to know how the rubber is engineered. If it is a modification of the natural rubber: Perfekt-Kautschuk

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathi Stock: synthetic rubber that is
1 min
  -> Right! If it's engineered....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technischer Gummi


Explanation:
technische Gummiprodukte

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gummiprodukten; Kautschukprodukten


Explanation:
"engineered" means that the rubber has been processed into products (and/or semi-products. "engineered rubber" could be made from either natural or synthetic rubber.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
Thank you, Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Great, Sven; yet without "n" endings.
25 mins
  -> Sorry about the "n"!

agree  PAMPA: I agree with brute
41 mins
  -> Sorry about the "n"!

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Olaf
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
No! This isn't about condoms, or is it?


Explanation:
Engeneered Rubber?

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165