KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Grand Total

German translation: Endbetrag / Endsumme.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grand Total
German translation:Endbetrag / Endsumme.
Entered by: xxxbrute

16:17 Mar 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Grand Total
Unfortunately there is not much context since this is a software translation... the software is about buildings and facilities management. What can "grand" be in the context of a building or room?
Antje Lücke
Germany
Endbetrag / Endsumme.
Explanation:
Implicit.
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Endbetrag / Endsumme.xxxbrute
4Schlusstotal
swisstell
1Gesamtheit
pschmitt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schlusstotal


Explanation:
to me, there really is only one TOTAL and anything else are subtotals. However, the above suggestion is probably the answer to your "grand"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Endbetrag / Endsumme.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
thank you!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Gesamtheit


Explanation:
My initial thought was "Endsumme" but then I thought what's this got to do with buildings or rooms?
"grand" can also mean "großartig", "prachtvoll", which might be in connection with a building or a room.
"Grand Total" can also refer to a "Gesamtheit", i.e. die Gesamtheit der Räume/Gebäude etc., although I have to admit I'm only guessing.

Hope this helps somehow

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309