KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

commercial computing

German translation: handelsüblich, gewerblich


06:56 Mar 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: commercial computing
The best laser printer in commercial computing.
Christian Werner-Meier
France
German translation:handelsüblich, gewerblich
Explanation:
Hallo Christian,

ich finde das nicht eindeutig:
Entweder: der beste handelsübliche Laserdrucker
oder:
der beste Laserdrucker für die gewerbliche Nutzung.

Ich nehme fast an, das letztere ist hier gemeint. Vielleicht kannst du das ja aus dem Kontext verifzieren?

HDH
Michael
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9handelsüblich, gewerblich
Michael Scheidler
4für das kaufmännische RechnungswesenUlla Haufe


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
handelsüblich, gewerblich


Explanation:
Hallo Christian,

ich finde das nicht eindeutig:
Entweder: der beste handelsübliche Laserdrucker
oder:
der beste Laserdrucker für die gewerbliche Nutzung.

Ich nehme fast an, das letztere ist hier gemeint. Vielleicht kannst du das ja aus dem Kontext verifzieren?

HDH
Michael

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Der zweite Vorschlag dürfte passen!
1 min

agree  Guenther Danzer: seh ich auch so
27 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
37 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
54 mins

agree  bluewater
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Doza: "gewerbliche Nutzung" is definitely a nice phrase to remember!
7 hrs

agree  TTilch: Second suggestions sounds right.
1 day14 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
für das kaufmännische Rechnungswesen


Explanation:
or more general
für kommerzielle Anwendungen

I don't know exactly what they want to say, if they refer to a special field, printout of tables etc.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138