KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

gain flatness

German translation: Linearität der Verstärkungskurve


20:22 Mar 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fibre optics
English term or phrase: gain flatness
In both cases the gain spectrum is optimized for maximum gain flatness which requires less filtering and translates into cost savings due to less pumping power needed
Rudolf Kräuter
German translation:Linearität der Verstärkungskurve
Explanation:


Alternativ: ...um eine möglichst glatte/flache Verstärkungskurve zu erreichen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zur ersten Alternative: um eine möglichst lineare Verstärkungskurve zu erreichen...
Selected response from:

CBeeh
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Christoph! Ich habe mich für die "flache Verstärkungskurve" entschieden.
Auch Klaus möchte ich für die nützlichen Erklärungen danken.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Linearität der Verstärkungskurve
CBeeh
4ebene Kleinsignalverstärkung or Kleinsignalverstärkung-EbenheitKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Linearität der Verstärkungskurve


Explanation:


Alternativ: ...um eine möglichst glatte/flache Verstärkungskurve zu erreichen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zur ersten Alternative: um eine möglichst lineare Verstärkungskurve zu erreichen...


    Reference: http://www.google.com
CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Danke, Christoph! Ich habe mich für die "flache Verstärkungskurve" entschieden.
Auch Klaus möchte ich für die nützlichen Erklärungen danken.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHMN.Berlin: flache Verstärkungskurve wäre mein Favorit
10 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ebene Kleinsignalverstärkung or Kleinsignalverstärkung-Ebenheit


Explanation:
basically, gain is Kleinsignalverstärkung, the flatness describes how this gain shall be - Ebenheit is flatness here, but I would prefer an adjective, such as "flache", "ebene" or "gleichmäßige"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quelle: Lexikon der Optik

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743