KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

prerendered

German translation: rendern - vorgerendert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:render - prerendered
German translation:rendern - vorgerendert
Entered by: Pee Eff

11:58 Mar 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT - Webdesign
English term or phrase: prerendered
Creating 3D models and content for the Web has more similarities with creating content for games than it does for prerendered graphics. As in gaming, the real-time nature of Web 3D requires lightweight model geometry and textures in order to render quickly enough on users' machines.

Vielleicht 'vorgefertigt'? Und am Ende des Satzes 'render quickly enough...', vielleicht 'um auf den Computern der Anwender schnell genug gerenderd zu werden', o.ä.?

Vielen Dank!
Pee Eff
Germany
vorgerendert
Explanation:
rendered is gerendert in German, definitely
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Alle! Vorgerendert ist wohl wirklich schon Deutsch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4vorgerendert
Michael Scheidler
5 +2(bereits) gerendert
ehrnst
4 +1vorgefertigt / aufgebaut oder widergegeben
Ingar A. Milnes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vorgefertigt / aufgebaut oder widergegeben


Explanation:
So würde ich das machen (man spricht ja davon, dass Webseiten sich aufbauen)

Ingar A. Milnes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Vorgefertigt!
1 day4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(bereits) gerendert


Explanation:
man spricht bei Animationen und Grafiken im Film + bei Computerspielen auch auf deutsch vom Rendern, gerenderten Bildern.

gerenderte Grafiken/Bilder
"...um ein möglichst schnelles Rendern am Bildschirm zu gewährleisten."




ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Werner-Meier: stilistisch besser als vorgerendert
58 mins
  -> danke. v.a. ist "vorgerendert" auch ein bisschen tautologisch.

agree  Endre Both: um schnellen Bildaufbau ... zu gewährleisten
10 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vorgerendert


Explanation:
rendered is gerendert in German, definitely

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Alle! Vorgerendert ist wohl wirklich schon Deutsch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst: zeitgleich ;)
0 min

agree  Rudolf Kräuter
15 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

agree  ingot
8 hrs