KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

NEIT

German translation: NEIT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NEIT
German translation:NEIT
Entered by: BB Doerr

21:45 Mar 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: NEIT
Printer manual:

RAM, internal hard disk, resolution, Ethernet, and NEIT upgrades ordered with your printer are installed at the factory before shipping.

Could it stand for Negative Enhanced Image Technology? Is there a translation for this term?
BB Doerr
NEIT
Explanation:
Es wird wohl nicht übersetzt, scheint aber auch eine ziemlic neue Funktion zu sein - es gibt nur wenige deutsche Webseiten, auf denen das erscheint.

Hier ein Beispiel:
Negative Enhanced Imaging Technology (NEIT)
Die patentangemeldete Negative-Enhanced-Imaging-Technology ermöglicht Anwender, Negativ- und Positivfilme in ausgezeichneter Qualität von ein- und demselben Gerät zu erstellen. Diese Technologie gewährleistet sowohl klare, scharfe Bilder als auch sauberen Text.
Selected response from:

Pee Eff
Germany
Grading comment
Great, thanks! And to all the other answerers: I had to pick one,
and he was the first!
BB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NEIT
Harry Bornemann
4NEITwrtransco
4NEITPee Eff


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NEIT


Explanation:
Es wird wohl nicht übersetzt, scheint aber auch eine ziemlic neue Funktion zu sein - es gibt nur wenige deutsche Webseiten, auf denen das erscheint.

Hier ein Beispiel:
Negative Enhanced Imaging Technology (NEIT)
Die patentangemeldete Negative-Enhanced-Imaging-Technology ermöglicht Anwender, Negativ- und Positivfilme in ausgezeichneter Qualität von ein- und demselben Gerät zu erstellen. Diese Technologie gewährleistet sowohl klare, scharfe Bilder als auch sauberen Text.


    Reference: http://www.xante.com/support/MANUALS/german/DePM3col-specs.p...
Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Great, thanks! And to all the other answerers: I had to pick one,
and he was the first!
BB

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NEIT


Explanation:
bleibt so auf Deutsch.

Negative Enhanced Imaging Technology

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NEIT


Explanation:
NEIT bleibt NEIT,
Negative-Enhanced-Imaging-Technologie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 22:04:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lol, fast zugleich


    Reference: http://www.xante.com/de/GERMAN/PM3.pdf
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758