KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

sprague clutch

German translation: Freilaufkupplung, Überholkupplung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sprague clutch
German translation:Freilaufkupplung, Überholkupplung
Entered by: Thilo Santl

09:17 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sprague clutch
The sprague clutch is commonly employed as a one-directional clutch, for example in vehicle transmissions.
Thilo Santl
Spain
Freilaufkupplung
Explanation:
sprag clutch, Ernst: English-German
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Besten Dank, auch an alle anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Überholkupplung
Rudolf Kräuter
4 +1Freilaufkupplungwrtransco
4 +1Freilaufkupplung
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freilaufkupplung


Explanation:
sprag clutch, Ernst: English-German

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
Besten Dank, auch an alle anderen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
26 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freilaufkupplung


Explanation:
Ernst

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
25 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überholkupplung


Explanation:
(Fwb. Maschinenbau, Langenscheidt)

Freilaufkupplung (mot veh)
(Ernst)


Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins