KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

best straight line

German translation: ideale Gerade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best straight line
German translation:ideale Gerade
Entered by: Doza

11:17 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: best straight line
Combined Accuracy: ±0.1% Best Straight Line
Es geht um ein Messgerät
Doza
Germany
geradstmögliche Linie
Explanation:
This is very German - geradstmöglich. Another possibility would be "die optimalste gerade Linie".
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Habe mich für "optimale gerade LInie" entschieden. "Optimal" hat m.E. keine Steigerungsform. Besten Dank für die Hilfe
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ideale Gerade
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1geradstmögliche LinieKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geradstmögliche Linie


Explanation:
This is very German - geradstmöglich. Another possibility would be "die optimalste gerade Linie".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Habe mich für "optimale gerade LInie" entschieden. "Optimal" hat m.E. keine Steigerungsform. Besten Dank für die Hilfe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: optimale statt optimalste?
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideale Gerade


Explanation:
Die Genauigkeit wird als Abweichung von der idealen Geraden angegeben.

Eine gute Erklärung findet sich unter folgender URL:

http://www.keller-druck.ch/german/home/painfo/basemaing.html



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Neat!
6 hrs