KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

resist roller

German translation: Gegenwalze; Fangwalze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resist roller
German translation:Gegenwalze; Fangwalze
Entered by: Katarina Berger

14:54 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / laser printer/copy machines
English term or phrase: resist roller
Kyocera Laser printer:
the recording sheets are transported by transport rollers to a resist roller that is provided opposite a support roller.
Katarina Berger
Germany
Gegenwalze
Explanation:
und Stützwalze
sind meine Vorschläge.
(die erste Referenz handelt nicht über einen Drucker, aber bringt beide Arten von Walzen, die zweite Referenz handelt über einen Drucker.
Grüsse,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Danke - sehr hilfreiche Site für meinen Text!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gegenwalze
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Wiederstandswalze / Gegendruckwalze.xxxbrute
4Wiederstandswalze / Gegendruckwalze.xxxbrute


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gegenwalze


Explanation:
und Stützwalze
sind meine Vorschläge.
(die erste Referenz handelt nicht über einen Drucker, aber bringt beide Arten von Walzen, die zweite Referenz handelt über einen Drucker.
Grüsse,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.wsinfo.de/html/highvac_mounting_.html
    Reference: http://www.toneractiv.de/fujitsu_zub.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Danke - sehr hilfreiche Site für meinen Text!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: 'Fangwalze' is also used sometimes
13 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wiederstandswalze / Gegendruckwalze.


Explanation:
Implicit

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wiederstandswalze / Gegendruckwalze.


Explanation:
Implicit

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165