KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

...unlocking catalog-data for re-use....

German translation: Katalogdaten zum erneuten Gebrauch freischalten


17:54 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer/Technology
English term or phrase: ...unlocking catalog-data for re-use....
they needed to unlock catalog-data and extend it to the new devices
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
German translation:Katalogdaten zum erneuten Gebrauch freischalten
Explanation:
without more context, I'm not sure about the translation of catalog data into 'Katalogdaten' but I'm very sure about unlock=freischalten
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Katalogdaten ...xxxbrute
4Katalogdaten zur erneuten Vewendung entsperrenVolker Bongartz
4Katalogdaten zum erneuten Gebrauch freischaltenUlla Haufe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Katalogdaten zum erneuten Gebrauch freischalten


Explanation:
without more context, I'm not sure about the translation of catalog data into 'Katalogdaten' but I'm very sure about unlock=freischalten

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Katalogdaten ...


Explanation:
Sie sollten Katalogdaten ausschöpfen um sie auf neue Bereiche auszuweiten.,

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Katalogdaten zur erneuten Vewendung entsperren


Explanation:
I would prefer "entsperren" or "Sperrungs aufheben" for unlock. Katalogdaten is absolutely right.

Volker Bongartz
PRO pts in pair: 28