KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

AFI

German translation: Air Force Instruction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AFI
German translation:Air Force Instruction
Entered by: ehrnst

15:49 Mar 10, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / toxic substances
English term or phrase: AFI
AFI PSN (proper shipping name) - it's about toxic substances and their transport data.
What does AFI stand for?
(Actually I don't need the translation)

Thank you!
Vidmantas Stilius
Air Force Instruction
Explanation:
as you, too, suggested.
i found it on a website with the title: Hazardous Materials Information Systems

"AFI (Air Force Instruction) PSN code"

www.dlis.dla.mil/PDFs/hmis.pdf

Selected response from:

ehrnst
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you
AND everyone else, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Air Force Instruction
ehrnst
4Amniotic fluid index
Pro Lingua
2 +1Airfreight Institute / proper shipping name
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Airfreight Institute / proper shipping name


Explanation:
I'm not absolutely sure, though.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.fiata.com/about/who_is_fiata/who_is.htm
    Reference: http://www.skylighter.com/msds/ammonium_perchlorate.txt
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: Air Freight Institute
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amniotic fluid index


Explanation:
Amniotic fluid index (AFI)
Test done by ultrasound (sonogram) to assess amount of amniotic fluid. The largest pocket of amniotic fluid in each of the 4 quadrants of the uterus is measured in mm, then added. An AFI score below 50 mm (5 cm) is usually a sign of decreased fluid.
Ref.: http://www.9monate.de/qmGlossar.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:05:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air Freight Institute

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Air Force Instruction


Explanation:
as you, too, suggested.
i found it on a website with the title: Hazardous Materials Information Systems

"AFI (Air Force Instruction) PSN code"

www.dlis.dla.mil/PDFs/hmis.pdf



ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Thank you
AND everyone else, too!