KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

to host

German translation: hosten


12:50 Mar 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Web server
English term or phrase: to host
"Web servers can be configured to host more than one unique domain."

Wie kann man dies am treffendsten formulieren?
Simona@BIZZ
German translation:hosten
Explanation:
This will do in a pinch -- it's the standard Denglish term. (try a Google search...)
Selected response from:

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Grading comment
Must be! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hostenJan Neersoe
4verwaltenRebekka Groß
4agreeLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hosten


Explanation:
This will do in a pinch -- it's the standard Denglish term. (try a Google search...)

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Must be! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
15 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
17 mins

agree  Karsten Kruschke
41 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
47 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree


Explanation:
It's true.
"Bleibt so im Deutschen. Siehe folgende Sites:
www.microsoft.com/germany/technet/newsflash/linkpage221670....
www.novell.de/presse/releases/2000/00-05/00-05-01.htm
HTH
Sabine" (quoted from Proz)

Search the glossaries on Proz for a range of derived words from "host" and their translation in German.


Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verwalten


Explanation:
another possibility

example from Exchange 2000 glossary:
"%1 users will be hosted at %2. The local site configuration for the T.120 MCU %3 in %4 will be ignored.
%n%nFor more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

%1 Benutzer werden auf %2 verwaltet. Die lokale Standortkonfiguration für die T.120 MCU %3 in %4 wird ignoriert.
%n%nWeitere Informationen erhalten Sie unter http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


In a different context, it can also be "bereitstellen". See this example from the Exchange 2000 glossary:

Network News Transfer Protocol, for hosting public newsgroups/folders
Network News Transfer Protocol, für das Bereitstellen Öffentlicher Newsgroups/Ordner"



Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 290