KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

emoticon

German translation: Emoticon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emoticon
German translation:Emoticon

13:05 Mar 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: emoticon
computer
emoticon
Explanation:
same word in German too. Check out this dictionary:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found this too:
\"Der Terminus ‚Emoticon‘ (vgl. Raymond 1996. The New Hacker\'s Dictionary) ist eine Zusammenziehung der englischen Wörter Emotion und Icon und wird verwendet um eine bestimmte Klasse von Ideogrammen zu bezeichnen, deren Grundstruktur darin liegt, daß versucht wird mit den Mitteln der auf einer Tastatur zur Verfügung stehenden Schriftzeichen, menschliche Gesichter abzubilden die Grundemotionen zeigen.

Beispiele:

:-) Freude, Lachen, Heiterkeit, Fröhlichkeit

:-( Traurigkeit

:-D Lautes Lachen

;-) Zwinkern, indiziert Scherzhaftigkeit der Aussage \"
http://netzberater.de/emoticon/arbeit/emotionstransfer.html
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8emoticon
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2EmoticonLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
4 +1SmileyJan Neersoe


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
emoticon


Explanation:
same word in German too. Check out this dictionary:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found this too:
\"Der Terminus ‚Emoticon‘ (vgl. Raymond 1996. The New Hacker\'s Dictionary) ist eine Zusammenziehung der englischen Wörter Emotion und Icon und wird verwendet um eine bestimmte Klasse von Ideogrammen zu bezeichnen, deren Grundstruktur darin liegt, daß versucht wird mit den Mitteln der auf einer Tastatur zur Verfügung stehenden Schriftzeichen, menschliche Gesichter abzubilden die Grundemotionen zeigen.

Beispiele:

:-) Freude, Lachen, Heiterkeit, Fröhlichkeit

:-( Traurigkeit

:-D Lautes Lachen

;-) Zwinkern, indiziert Scherzhaftigkeit der Aussage \"
http://netzberater.de/emoticon/arbeit/emotionstransfer.html


    Reference: http://www.kindernetz.de/kik/bibliothek/emoticons.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
10 mins

agree  Caro Maucher
16 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
29 mins

agree  Sarah Wiedemann
30 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
32 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
52 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
54 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Emoticon


Explanation:

See:
HEISOFT Emoticon Seite
E MOTICONS So versteht man sich im Internet... Die Standard-Emoticons: :-) lachendes Gesicht, "nicht-alles-so-ernst-nehmen" :-( trauriges Gesicht, "find' ich schade!", unglücklich, ....
http://www.heisoft.de/web/emoticon/emoticon.htm



HTH

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
27 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Smiley


Explanation:
Please note: Of course the above suggestions give the correct technical term. This is merely another alternative which is more colloquial in tone and wider-known (although, of course, it may be technically incorrect if you want to include "sad" emoticons such as :-( etc.)



Jan Neersoe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 min

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: smiley is indeed very restrictive, considering the wide range of emoticons
46 mins
  -> Agreed, but it's still the term that most people will recognize -- as I said, just view it as additional info