KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

What part of 103% do you not understand

German translation: Das ist mir schleierhaft. Welche Nummer in 103% ist Ihnen unverstaendlich?


15:42 Mar 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronics manufacturing
English term or phrase: What part of 103% do you not understand
The statement relates to business financial forecasting. As in - I forecast a 103% increase. I don't understand. What part of 103% don't you understand?
Jimmy
German translation:Das ist mir schleierhaft. Welche Nummer in 103% ist Ihnen unverstaendlich?
Explanation:
The English sentence sounds a bit like an insult.


HTH
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Was verstehen Sie an 103% nicht?
Klaus Herrmann
5Das ist mir schleierhaft. Welche Nummer in 103% ist Ihnen unverstaendlich?
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 -1....103%.Was darin verstehen sie dann nicht?ingot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Was verstehen Sie an 103% nicht?


Explanation:
Welchen Teil von 103% verstehen Sie nicht?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 15:55:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative: Was ist an 103% unklar?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jan Neersoe\'s has a good point:

Use \"Was genau an den 103% verstehen Sie nicht? to convey the implied insult.

Or, to make it even more insulting: \"Was genau an den 103% verstehen Sie denn nicht?

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: It is indeed a standard
4 mins

agree  Jan Neersoe: ... or maybe "Was genau..." to convey the "what part" aspect
5 mins
  -> Thanks for the fine-tuning.

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  Caro Maucher
21 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
29 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
....103%.Was darin verstehen sie dann nicht?


Explanation:
..?

ingot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jan Neersoe: Sorry, "was darin" is just plain incorrect, and "dann" doesn't quite fit in this context.
5 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Zu der Bemerkung von Jan: "dann" kann im DE gebraucht werden, auch wenn es nicht im Quelltext steht.
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Das ist mir schleierhaft. Welche Nummer in 103% ist Ihnen unverstaendlich?


Explanation:
The English sentence sounds a bit like an insult.


HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yes, it does.
7 mins

disagree  Eckhard Boehle: "... Nummer in ..." is not idiomatic German!
2 days21 hrs
  -> No it isn't. If there is an idiomatic equivalent, please post it! (Anyone can be a critic ! [idiomatic expression])