KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

hook up

German translation: Anschluss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hook up
German translation:Anschluss
Entered by: Benedek Liptak

10:26 Mar 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hook up
the instrument sub header system consists of air manifolds to the individual instruments, all acc. to the instrument air hook-ups
xxxPicasso
Anschluss
Explanation:
In diesem Kontext bedeutet dies Anschluss, siehe noch die Referenz
Selected response from:

Benedek Liptak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Anschluss
Benedek Liptak
4Anschlüsse
Klaus Herrmann
4Zusammenschaltung f
Translations4IT
4Schaltung
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schaltung


Explanation:
is what LEO gives

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Anschluss


Explanation:
In diesem Kontext bedeutet dies Anschluss, siehe noch die Referenz


    Reference: http://www.jenoptik.de/de/index.html?lnav=Pressemeldung_id_4...
Benedek Liptak
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
2 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ja, nur Plural...
3 mins

agree  Ang
34 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
3 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: you bet!
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zusammenschaltung f


Explanation:
hook-up n ELECTRON Zusammenschaltung f


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anschlüsse


Explanation:
Nur der Vollständigkeit halber:

Es handelt sich um Druckluftanschlüsse.

(Instrument air: Druckluft; Hook-ups: Anschlüsse).

Daher kann man alle Übersetzungen ausschließen, die in Richtung Elektronik gehen...

Benedek's Vorschlag ist also vollkommen korrekt.

Ein bebildertes Beispiel für diese Bedeutung von "instrument air hook-up" findet unter folgender URL:
http://www.cienmagazine.com/issues/2001/apr01/page10.asp

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593