KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

input time division multiplexed highway

German translation: Ausgabezeitmultiplexweg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:input time division multiplexed highway
German translation:Ausgabezeitmultiplexweg
Entered by: Thilo Santl

22:10 Mar 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Telekommunikation
English term or phrase: input time division multiplexed highway
The compressed digital voice message generated by the compression process is coupled to a paging protocol encoder, via the output time division multiplexed highway, under the control of the controller.
Thilo Santl
Spain
Eingangs-Zeitmultiplex-Highway
Explanation:
Im Text steht allerdings "output...".
Highway wird im Multiplex-Zusammenhang auch mit "Multiplexweg" übersetzt; "Highway" ist jedoch auch im Deutschen üblicher in diesem Zusammenhang.
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Besten Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Eingangs-Zeitmultiplex-Highway
Friedrich Reinold
3ZeitmultiplexGesine Agapie


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eingangs-Zeitmultiplex-Highway


Explanation:
Im Text steht allerdings "output...".
Highway wird im Multiplex-Zusammenhang auch mit "Multiplexweg" übersetzt; "Highway" ist jedoch auch im Deutschen üblicher in diesem Zusammenhang.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
Besten Dank!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zeitmultiplex


Explanation:
durch Ausgabe Zeitmultiplex highway

time division multiplex (TDM)-Zeitmultiplex:
Methode,bei der Digitalinformationen zeitlich verschachtelt auf einem Medium transportiert werden

Reference Haaß,Wolf-Dieter,Handbuch der Kommunikationsnetze,1997,Springer

hth
gesine



    Reference: http://www.alcatel.de/research/optical/compon/bsp_32.htm
Gesine Agapie
Canada