KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

ignition source

German translation: Zündquelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ignition source
German translation:Zündquelle
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

19:52 Mar 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industry, general
English term or phrase: ignition source
Industrial environment, storage of flammable goods.
I know the meaning, what is the idiomatic term in German.
Rolf Bueskens
Zündquelle
Explanation:
is what LEO says...I would go for "Entzündungspunkt/ort" - we used it in the fire service a lot....
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks for a quick answer.
Rolf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Entflammungsquelle
Johanna Timm, PhD
4ZündquelleKlaus Dorn
3Zündquelle
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entflammungsquelle


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit


    Reference: http://www.via-donau.org/deutsch/documents/doc/spsv.doc
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4322

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zündquelle


Explanation:
?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zündquelle


Explanation:
is what LEO says...I would go for "Entzündungspunkt/ort" - we used it in the fire service a lot....

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thanks for a quick answer.
Rolf