KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

deployment

German translation: Bereitstellung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deployment (of software)
German translation:Bereitstellung
Entered by: Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz

12:43 Mar 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: deployment
Software marketing:
failures in development, testing, DEPLOYMENT and support...
Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Bereitstellung
Explanation:
Deployment>Bereitstellung von Software lt. MS-Glossare, zB DE_W2000.Csv für Windows 2000 (da gibt's zB die Option: "Advanced Deployment Options">>>>"Erweiterte Optionen für die Bereitstellung von Software".
Selected response from:

Volker Bongartz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BereitstellungVolker Bongartz
4das Aufspielen und Freischalten einer Web-Seite auf dem Webserver
Benedek Liptak
4Deployment or Installation
Lisa Neumayr
4Einsatzwrtransco
4Einsetzen
Mats Wiman
4BereitstellungJan Neersoe
4Nutzung
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nutzung


Explanation:
suggestion

or
Einsatz

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jan Neersoe: "deployment" refers to the implementation/rollout process, not so much to everyday use
2 mins

agree  wrtransco: Einsatz, ja.
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bereitstellung


Explanation:
as in "deployment of new services"...

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 105

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bereitstellung


Explanation:
Deployment>Bereitstellung von Software lt. MS-Glossare, zB DE_W2000.Csv für Windows 2000 (da gibt's zB die Option: "Advanced Deployment Options">>>>"Erweiterte Optionen für die Bereitstellung von Software".

Volker Bongartz
PRO pts in pair: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einsetzen


Explanation:
Entwickeln, Testen, Einsetzen und Support


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einsatz


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das Aufspielen und Freischalten einer Web-Seite auf dem Webserver


Explanation:
Siehe Referenz


    Reference: http://www.bosag.de/C1256A710039912C/html/glossar.html
Benedek Liptak
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 65

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deployment or Installation


Explanation:
Deployment is the process of setting up a tested application in the proper environment/life system. Both *Installation* and *Deployment* are used in German among software experts.

(I've worked in a software company where both terms were used.)

Lisa Neumayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 62