KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

wire remote

German translation: Kabelfernbedienung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire remote
German translation:Kabelfernbedienung
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

11:10 Mar 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer hardware
English term or phrase: wire remote
This comes up in an attachment to a Service Partner Agreement for Monitor Services.

"IR/wire remote, keypad, serial communication" is listed in a table of Video-Projector/Beamer Error Codes.
(And a bonus question: Does IR stand for infra-red, and if not, what could it be?) TIA
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Kabelfernbedienung
Explanation:
IR-/Kabelfernbedienung (yes, IR stands for infrared) referring to remote controls using either IR or cables (wires)
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Thank you guys - that confirmed my hunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kabelfernbedienung
Friedrich Reinold
4drahtgebundene Fernsteuerung, Kabelfernsteuerung
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kabelfernbedienung


Explanation:
IR-/Kabelfernbedienung (yes, IR stands for infrared) referring to remote controls using either IR or cables (wires)

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
Thank you guys - that confirmed my hunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Better than my suggestion. Mine is better for toy cars, though.
1 min

agree  Alexander Schleber
23 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drahtgebundene Fernsteuerung, Kabelfernsteuerung


Explanation:
As opposed to drahtlose Fernsteuerung (wireless remote control).



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593