KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

fall arrest system

German translation: Auffangsystem


09:05 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Veranstaltungstechnik
English term or phrase: fall arrest system
Aus den (Sicherheits-)Anforderungen an einen Veranstaltungsort:

fall arrest system and harnesses for north end
Kai Becker
Germany
German translation:Auffangsystem
Explanation:
another option, thinking of safety nets.
HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fallschutzsystem
Rudolf Kräuter
4AuffangsystemUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fallschutzsystem


Explanation:
siehe:

www.ceucus.de/Spielgeraete/fallschutzsysteme_im_spielplatzb...

u.a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 09:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Baubereich häufig auch: Absturzsicherungssysteme

gelegentlich auch Fallsicherungssysteme,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 09:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es kann sich auch um ein Auffangssystem handeln (muss aber nicht)

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
54 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auffangsystem


Explanation:
another option, thinking of safety nets.
HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: In diesem Kontext scheint mir der andere Vorschlag gebräuchlicher.
5 mins
  -> Der Kontext is mir eben gar nicht klar. Mit meiner lebhaften Phantasie bin ich im Zirkus.