KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

pre-packaged

German translation: Komplettlösung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-packaged solution
German translation:Komplettlösung
Entered by: Evi Zierlein

12:50 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: pre-packaged
XY is a comprehensive and pre-packaged electronic document management solution.
Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
gebündelt / Komplettlösung
Explanation:
ich würde etwas freier übersetzen:

XY ist/bietet eine umfassende Komplettlösung für Dokumentenmanagement.

ein gebündeltes Softwarepaket für..
eine umfassende Softwarelösung für...
Selected response from:

ehrnst
Austria
Grading comment
Danke sehr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gebündelt / Komplettlösung
ehrnst
5eingepackt, verpackts
GBChrista
4.. vorbereitete ...
RWSTranslation
4sofort einsatzbereites SystemSteffen Pollex
4(sofort) einsatzbereit
Endre Both
4"vorverpackt", "schon verpackt"
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"vorverpackt", "schon verpackt"


Explanation:
Erübrigt sich...


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=pre-packaged&searchLoc=0&relink=...
Geneviève von Levetzow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sofort) einsatzbereit


Explanation:
Ich glaube, die Standardübersetzung "vorverpackt" usw. greift hier nicht (zum Gebrauch des englischen Begriffs s. Referenzen).

Mir fallen außer der obigen Variante nur Umschreibungen ein:

..., das Sie sofort verwenden können
..., mit dem Sie sofort loslegen/arbeiten können usw.


    Reference: http://www.nobscot.com/sales/nobscot_powered.cfm
    Reference: http://www.ecnmag.com/ecnmag/issues/2001/07012001/ELECTROMEC...
Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 96

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sofort einsatzbereites System


Explanation:
"sofort einsatzbereites/leicht zu handhabendes Programm zur Verwaltung elektronischer Dokumente".

"pre-packaged", I found out, would mean something like "vorgefertigt", i.e. "pre-manufactured". This does not 100% fit here, I think. It should mean "vorinstalliert" ("pre-installed") in the sense of "easy to use", ready to use" etc. Therefore, I would probably use one of the expressions above. Which - has to be scrutinised. If it's already installed on the PC and you just have to open and can use it, use "vorinstalliert", if you have to install it, use "leicht habdhabbar".

HTH

Steffen


    native German
Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gebündelt / Komplettlösung


Explanation:
ich würde etwas freier übersetzen:

XY ist/bietet eine umfassende Komplettlösung für Dokumentenmanagement.

ein gebündeltes Softwarepaket für..
eine umfassende Softwarelösung für...

ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Danke sehr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: schön
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eingepackt, verpackts


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. vorbereitete ...


Explanation:
ich glaube, daß gemeint ist, daß es sich um eine für den Einsatzbereich vorbereitete zusammengestellte lösung aus einzlnen Komponenten handelt.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10