KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Finisher

German translation: Finisher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Finisher
German translation:Finisher
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

12:50 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printer
English term or phrase: Finisher
sorry no context, other than it's to do with a printer
Rebekka Groß
Finisher
Explanation:
Finisher is used in Germany. Problem is that a finisher may included several components (Hefter/Locher/Sortierer). Provided you know which of these components are included, add the German explanation in parentheses. If not, just stick with Finisher...

Ref: Experience, verified by a Google search on "finisher printer", limited to German language.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Finisher
Klaus Herrmann
4Retoucheur/ Endverarbeitung
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retoucheur/ Endverarbeitung


Explanation:
Es gibt bestimmt aus dem Bereich Bildbearbeitung bessere Ausdrücke.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Finisher


Explanation:
Finisher is used in Germany. Problem is that a finisher may included several components (Hefter/Locher/Sortierer). Provided you know which of these components are included, add the German explanation in parentheses. If not, just stick with Finisher...

Ref: Experience, verified by a Google search on "finisher printer", limited to German language.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst: siehe auch Presseaussendung von Canon:http://www.canon.de/presse/infos/dru/lbp_2460
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins