KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Cross Feed Direction

German translation: Quereinzug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cross Feed Direction
German translation:Quereinzug
Entered by: ehrnst

13:27 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printer
English term or phrase: Cross Feed Direction
sorry no context, other than it's to do with a printer

Input Media Cross Feed Direction Dimension Declared

There's another similar entry in this software file:
Input Media Feed Direction Dimension Declared
which I translated as follows:
Dimension der Zufuhrrichtung des Eingabemediums deklariert

However, I don't know what "cross feed" is
Rebekka Groß
Quereinzug
Explanation:
im Gegensatz zum "Längseinzug".

gefunden ein einem Druckerhandbuch.
Selected response from:

ehrnst
Austria
Grading comment
hört sich gut an,

danke auch an Klaus Hermann:

gemacht habe ich draus: Deklarierte Abmessungen des Eingabemediums bei Quereinzug bzw. bei dem anderen Beispiel Deklarierte Abmessungen des Eingabemediums bei Längseinzug
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Quereinzug
ehrnst
4Quer zur Zufuhrrichtung
Klaus Herrmann
4Seitenvorschub
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seitenvorschub


Explanation:
Keine nötige...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quer zur Zufuhrrichtung


Explanation:
"The cross feed direction is ninety degrees relative to the feed direction"

http://www.icir.org/fenner/mibs/htmllint/Finisher-MIB.html

Hence, your line will be: Maß quer zur Zufuhrrichtung;

I hope you don't mind if I suggest a different translation for your sentence above:
Deklarierte Maße des Eingabemediums in Zufuhrrichtung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 14:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to give the reference for the above definition:
http://www.icir.org/fenner/mibs/htmllint/Finisher-MIB.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quereinzug


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zum "Längseinzug".

gefunden ein einem Druckerhandbuch.


ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
hört sich gut an,

danke auch an Klaus Hermann:

gemacht habe ich draus: Deklarierte Abmessungen des Eingabemediums bei Quereinzug bzw. bei dem anderen Beispiel Deklarierte Abmessungen des Eingabemediums bei Längseinzug

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins