KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

output decollating

German translation: Trennen bei der Ausgabe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:output decollating
German translation:Trennen bei der Ausgabe
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

13:33 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printer
English term or phrase: output decollating
sorry no context, other than it's to do with a printer
Rebekka Groß
Trennen (von Mehrfachsätzen oder Formularen)
Explanation:
Separation of multiple combined copies into individual sheets; the German word would be Trennen. I'm not sure how to handle the "output", but I guess "am Ausgang" or "am Ausgabeschacht" should work.

Ref: http://www.moorebusinessequipment.com/1400.html and http://www.hefter.de/systemform/burst_mail.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - it helped me come up with "Trennen bei der Ausgabe"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Trennen (von Mehrfachsätzen oder Formularen)
Klaus Herrmann
4trennende Ausgabe
GBChrista
4Einzelausgabe
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einzelausgabe


Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trennen (von Mehrfachsätzen oder Formularen)


Explanation:
Separation of multiple combined copies into individual sheets; the German word would be Trennen. I'm not sure how to handle the "output", but I guess "am Ausgang" or "am Ausgabeschacht" should work.

Ref: http://www.moorebusinessequipment.com/1400.html and http://www.hefter.de/systemform/burst_mail.htm

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thanks - it helped me come up with "Trennen bei der Ausgabe"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
21 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trennende Ausgabe


Explanation:
eine andere Möglichkeit

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27